Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card

Apply Now
  • Joining fee

    ₹500 + GST

  • Annual fee

    ₹500 + GST

  • Best suited for

    Utility Bills

  • Reward type

    Cashback

Rewards

  • Rewards rate

    25% Cashback On Airtel Recharges (Capped At 2× Base Cashback In Same Statement Month). 10% Cashback On Utility Bills (Capped At Base Cashback In Same Statement Month). 10% Value Back On Zomato, Blinkit & District (Up To ₹200 Per Partner Per Month). 1% Cashback On All Other Spends

  • Welcome benefits

    Amazon Voucher Worth ₹250

  • Reward redemption

    Direct Cashback Against Statement

Benefits

  • Movie & dining

    10% Valueback on Zomato, Blinkit, and District Movies

Fees & charges

  • Spend-based waiver

    Annual Charges Waived on Spends of ₹2 Lakh

  • Rewards redemption fee

    Nil

  • Foreign currency markup

    3.5%

  • Interest rates

    3.75% Per Month (55.55% Per Annum)

  • Fuel surcharge waiver

    1% fuel surcharge waiver on all transactions between Rs. 400 and Rs. 4,000.

  • Cash advance charges

    Min of ₹500 Up to 2.5% of the Cash Withdrawn

Product highlights

  • Amazon gift voucher worth ₹250 as a welcome benefit.
  • Up to 25% cashback on Airtel Mobile, broadband, and DTH bill spends via the Airtel Thanks app.
  • 10% cashback on gas, electricity, and water bill payments via the Airtel Thanks app.
  • 10% valueback on Zomato, Blinkit, and District Movies.
  • 1% cashback on all other retail spends using the Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card.
  • 1% fuel surcharge waiver.
  • Spend-based waiver of the annual fee.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • 10% value back on Zomato, Blinkit, and District Movies (up to ₹200 per partner per month)

Cons

  • The card doesn’t make much sense anymore due to its complicated reward structure. Cashback on utility bill payments now depends entirely on how much you spend in the 1% category.
  • Your spending in the 1% category decides the cashback limit for higher categories, which makes the card confusing and less rewarding for users.

FAQs

How can I redeem the cashback I earn using the Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card?

The cashback you earn using this card is automatically credited to your statement.

Is the Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card lifetime free?

No, the Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card is not lifetime-free. It comes with an annual fee of ₹500 + GST. You can get a renewal fee waiver by spending ₹2 Lakhs or more in the previous year.

Do I need to spend in other categories to earn Airtel cashback?

Yes, your cashback on Airtel and utility spends depends on how much you spend in the 1% category.

Is the Airtel Axis Credit Card still good for bill payments?

It can still be useful, but only if you also spend enough in other categories to unlock higher cashback.

Has airport lounge access been removed?

Yes, the card no longer offers complimentary domestic lounge access after the devaluation.

What is the minimum age at which you are eligible to apply for this card?

To apply for the Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card, you should be at least 18 years old.

What will be the limit of my Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card?

The limit for your Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card varies based on your credit history, payment history, and credit score. The maximum limit is ₹5,00,000.